| Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) comes from the Philippines | | | | past-for skin care (scars, acne, wrinkles)primarily but |
| where it is both cultivated and distilled. It is closely | | | | also for respiratory conditions like bronchitis, and |
| related to the trees yielding myrrh and frankincense. | | | | unproductive coughs. It is also good for nervous |
| We get this oil from steam distillation of the resin. | | | | exhaustion and stress-related conditions. You can |
| Elemi is a tropical tree that can grow upwards to 100 | | | | apply this oil on location, on the chakras and vita flex |
| feet. It yields a resinous exudates with a pungent | | | | points on the feet, you can directly inhale or diffuse |
| odor. Although it is called a gum, it is almost entirely | | | | it. It can also be taken internally. As for safety, this is |
| made up of resin and essential oil. Traditionally the | | | | a non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing oil. |
| gum or resin of Elemi was used for skin care, | | | | Want to learn more about the healing properties of |
| respiratory complaints and as a general stimulant. | | | | elemi and other essential oils? Consider becoming a |
| Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient | | | | certified aromatherapist. Educational courses in healing |
| Egyptians for embalming. It has been used in Europe | | | | energy and aromatherapy can help you understand |
| for hundreds of years in salves for skin and for | | | | how essential oils heal the body/mind/spirit. the |
| reducing fine lines, wrinkles and skin tone. | | | | institute of Spiritual Healing & aromatherapy |
| How Can Elemi Essential Oil Be a Health Benefit | | | | teaches courses throughout the United States on |
| Today? Today we would use this oil much as in the | | | | aromatherapy and energy healing. |